PRIVACY POLICY

Sonardyne International Ltd. (“we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand how we will look after your personal data when you visit our website, and interact with us, and to tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. 

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter, enquire about a product or service or take part in a competition. This privacy notice also applies when you provide data to us in person or via other means such as email. 

This privacy notice does not apply to the processing of data relating to our recruitment or our employees. The processing of such data is governed by privacy statements applicable to those purposes, please read these privacy statements if they are relevant to you. 

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children via this website. 

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

CONTACTING US

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) the DATA CONTROLLER is Sonardyne International Ltd.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data compliance manager using the details set out below.

The Data Compliance Manager

Sonardyne International Ltd.,

Ocean House, Blackbushe Business Park,

Yateley Hampshire

GU46 6GD

email: datacompliancemanager@sonardyne.com

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, third party representatives and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer the following data about you:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. In relation to training courses, we may collect personal information about health and learning requirements to ensure safety of training attendees and to enable trainers to prepare appropriate level of training and access.  Health and learning information will be deleted as soon as reasonably possible after training is completed.

We may also collect health information from you during pandemic situations to screen for symptoms and temperature before entry to one of our premises. These are measures to protect your safety and the safety of our employees and to maintain business operations. Temperature screening data is not recorded, symptom data will be deleted as soon as reasonably possible after the visit completion.

We do not collect information about your health or learning at any other time.

IF YOU DO NOT PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your identity, contact and financial data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. this includes personal data you provide when you:

  • apply for our products or services;
  • interact on our website;
  • subscribe to our service or publications;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • if you provide us with feedback.

Automated technologies or interactions Using this Website Application.

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable us to monitor and analyse web traffic and can be used to keep track of your interactions with the website application.

Google Analytics (Google Ireland Limited)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”). Google utilises the data collected to track and examine the use of this application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy PolicyOpt Out. Privacy Shield participant. 

Contacting the User

Contact form (this Application)

By filling in the contact form with your data, you authorise this application to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.

Personal data collected: company name; email address; first name; last name; phone number; profession. 

Displaying content from external platforms

This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this application and interact with them.
This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when you do not use it.

Font Awesome (Fonticons, INC.)

Font Awesome is a typeface visualization service provided by Fonticons, Inc. that allows this application to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal data collected: Usage Data. 

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy

Adobe Fonts (Adobe Systems Incorporated)

Adobe Fonts is a typeface visualization service provided by Adobe Systems Incorporated that allows this application to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal data collected: Usage Data; various types of data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. 

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant. 

Interaction with external social networks and platforms

This type of service allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of this application.
The interaction and information obtained through this application are always subject to your privacy settings for each social network.
This type of service might still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when you do not use it.
It is recommended to log out from the respective services in order to make sure that the processed data on this application isn’t being connected back to your profile.

AddThis (Oracle Corporation)

AddThis is a service provided by Oracle Corporation, which displays a widget that allows interaction with social networks and external platforms as well as sharing the contents of this application.
Depending on the configuration, this service can display widgets belonging to third parties such as the managers of social networks where interactions are shared. In this case, also the third parties that provide the widget will be informed of interactions and Usage Data on the pages where this service is installed.

Personal data collected: Cookies; Usage Data. 

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy

Platform services and hosting

These services have the purpose of hosting and running key components of this application, therefore allowing the provision of this application from within a unified platform. Such platforms provide a wide range of tools to us – e.g. analytics, user registration, commenting, database management, e-commerce, payment processing – that imply the collection and handling of personal data.
Some of these services work through geographically distributed servers, making it difficult to determine the actual location where the personal data are stored.

WordPress.com (Automattic Inc.)

WordPress.com is a platform provided by Automattic Inc. that allows us to build, run and host this application.

Personal data collected: various types of data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. 

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy

Tag Management

This type of service helps us to manage the tags or scripts needed on this application in a centralized fashion.
This results in your data flowing through these services, potentially resulting in the retention of this data.

Google Tag Manager (Google Ireland Limited)

Google Tag Manager is a tag management service provided by Google Ireland Limited.

Personal data collected: Usage Data. 

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant. 

Traffic optimization and distribution

This type of service allows this application to distribute their content using servers located across different countries and to optimise their performance.
Which personal data are processed depends on the characteristics and the way these services are implemented. Their function is to filter communications between this application and your browser.
Considering the widespread distribution of this system, it is difficult to determine the locations to which the contents that may contain personal information of yours are transferred.

Cloudflare (Cloudflare Inc.)

Cloudflare is a traffic optimisation and distribution service provided by Cloudflare Inc.
The way Cloudflare is integrated means that it filters all the traffic through this application, i.e., communication between this application and your browser, while also allowing analytical data from this application to be collected.

Personal data collected: Cookies; various types of data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. 

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. 

System logs and maintenance

For operation and maintenance purposes, this application and any third-party services may collect files that record interaction with this application (System logs) use other personal data (such as the IP Address) for this purpose.

How “Do Not Track” requests are handled

This application does not support “Do Not Track” requests.
To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honour the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

Usage Data

Information collected automatically through this application (or third-party services employed in this application), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilised by the users who use this application, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilised to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilised by you, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the application) and the details about the path followed within the application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or your IT environment.

Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

  • Analytics providers such as Google, LinkedIn, Twitter, YouTube, Facebook based outside the EU;
    • Advertising networks such as Google, LinkedIn, Twitter based outside the EU; and
    • Search information providers such as Google, LinkedIn, based outside the EU.
  • Identity and Contact Data for due diligence and credit checks from data service providers such as Experian and Dun & Bradstreet based inside and outside the EU.
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House based inside the EU.

>How we use your personal Data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract, we are about to enter or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  • If you have given consent for us to send you marketing materials.

Lawful Basis

The following are the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us. Where we do need to rely on consent, we will provide a privacy notice that directly relates to the specific processing under consideration as part our request to process your personal data.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground, we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer/supplier/third party representative and keep your contact data up to date 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver/receive the order including:

(a) Manage payments, deliveries fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

Pandemic Health Screening(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Health
Necessary for our legitimate interests (health and safety of visitors and workplace employees and protection of operations during pandemic and in accordance with government guidelines)

MARKETING

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. 

PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

OPTING OUT

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

Cookie Policy

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company, our parent company, and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may have to share your personal data for the purposes set out in the table above with the parties set out below:

  • INTERNAL THIRD PARTIES – Companies in the Sonardyne Group, acting as joint controllers or processors and based in the UK, Denmark, U.S., Brazil and Singapore and provide system administration services and reporting.
  • EXTERNAL THIRD PARTIES  
  1. Service providers acting as processors based in the UK, U.S., Brazil, Singapore and Denmark who provide IT and system administration services.
  2. Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the UK, Norway and India for Sonardyne International Ltd. and based in their respective countries for Sonardyne in Denmark, the U.S., Brazil and Singapore, who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  3. HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the UK, Norway and India for Sonardyne International Ltd. and locally based for Sonardyne in Denmark, the U.S. Brazil and Singapore, who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  4. Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or in Denmark, the US, Brazil or Singapore. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. We ensure your personal data is protected by requiring all our group companies to follow the same rules when processing your personal data.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

DATA SECURITY

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

DATA RETENTION

HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?  

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. 

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Request erasure below under ‘Your Legal Rights’ for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right at any time to prevent such processing by contacting us.

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. 

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you. 
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us. 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

LEGAL INFORMATION

This privacy statement has been prepared based on provisions of multiple legislations, including Art. 13/14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation).

Latest update: June 30, 2020